ASE Certification Guide

Electrical/Electronic Systems · fees as of Oct 23, 2026

What the ASE A6 test costs

Taking A6 on its own costs $96 as of Oct 2026: the $62 test fee plus a $34 registration fee, which is charged once per order however many tests it holds. The fee grid for every ASE test is on ASE test cost; this page covers only the A6 cases: a retake, ordering A6 with A8, and keeping A6 current.

  • $96A6 alone, as of Oct 2026
  • $62test fee
  • $34registration, per order
  • $62recertification test

A6 fees

Checked Oct 23, 2026 against each source linked in the table. Fees as of Oct 23, 2026. ASE sets fees per calendar year.
FactDetailSourceChecked
Test fee$62 per testASE: test fees and registration (2026)
Registration fee$34 per order, however many tests the order holdsASE: test fees and registration (2026)
One test, one order$96 for one test alone in an order ($62 + $34); each extra test in the same order adds $62ASE: test fees and registration (2026)
Recertification fee$62 per recertification test; test fees are capped at $186 an order, so $220 at most with registrationASE: test fees and registration (2026)
ASE Renewal App$52 a year covers all your A1–A9 certifications; 8 correct answers in an area add 1 yearone question per certification every 30 days; an expired credential is reactivated for at least 18 monthsASE: Renewal App · ASE Certification: Need to Know (Jan 2026) · ASE: test fees and registration (2026)
Retake wait30 full days before you can buy and schedule the same test againASE: FAQs
Time to take the test90 days from purchase to schedule and take the test; no changes within 3 days of the appointmentuntaken, unexpired tests canceled within 90 days of purchase are refundedASE: test fees and registration (2026)

If you need a retake

A fail means a new order after 30 days: another $96 if A6 is alone in it, registration included again. Two attempts on their own therefore cost twice the single price. If you are buying another test anyway, putting the retake in the same order saves one registration fee.

Each purchase gives you 90 days to schedule and sit the test; untaken, unexpired tests canceled within 90 days of purchase are refunded.

A6 with A8 in one order

If A8 Engine Performance is next on your list, buying both in one order pays the registration once: $96 for A6, then $62 more for A8 (as of Oct 2026). Buy them separately and each order carries its own $34. The 90-day window runs from purchase, so only bundle tests you can sit inside it.

A8 also opens the Advanced Level L1 test, priced higher at $124 a test plus registration, as of Oct 2026. The A8 pages cover that route: A8 cost and the smog check license.

Keeping A6 current

A6 runs for 5 years, then needs renewing. Two ways to pay:

  • Recertification test: $62 a test plus registration, for 25 questions, 45 minutes. Test fees in one order are capped, so renewing several certifications at once costs $220 per order at most.
  • ASE Renewal App: $52 a year covers all your A1–A9 certifications; 8 correct answers in an area add 1 year.

On fees alone the recert test wins for A6: $62 plus registration once every 5 years, against $260 for the app over the same five years (as of Oct 2026). Even a full recert order at the $220 cap stays under that. The app's case is convenience rather than price: there is no exam to schedule. Its rules: one question per certification every 30 days; an expired credential is reactivated for at least 18 months.

More on this test

A6 cost, quick answers

How much does the ASE A6 test cost?

$96 as of Oct 2026, if A6 is the only test in the order. Each extra test in the same order adds $62, and the $34 registration is paid once.

Does an A6 retake cost the same?

Yes: a retake is a new order after 30 days, with the test fee and the registration fee again.

Is the A6 recertification test cheaper?

The test fee is the same, $62, plus registration. The test is shorter: 25 questions in 45 min.